This site can not be viewed in landscape on your device. Please orient your device to portait.

MyClubAccount

Privacy Policy

MYCLUBACCOUNT AND DIGITAL WEDGE PRIVACY STATEMENT - EFFECTIVE 25 MAY 2018

THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT FORMS PART OF THE MYCLUBACCOUNT AND DIGITAL WEDGE (MCA) WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1. “MCA” means MyClubAccount and Digital Wedge Technologies PTY Ltd.

1.2. “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.3. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.4. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

1.5. “Website” means the website of the MyClubAccount at URL www.myclubaccount.co.za or such other URL as MCA may choose from time to time.

2. Status and Amendments

2.1. MCA respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out the MCA’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website.

2.2. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to MCA through your use of the Website.

2.3. Please note that, due to legal and other developments, MCA may amend these terms and conditions from time to time. The version of the terms and conditions effective for this Privacy Policy are indicated by the effective date incorporated in the title of this Privacy Policy. It is your duty to remain appraised of the current version of this Privacy Policy. The date indicated in the heading of this Privacy Policy is the effective date that governs the browsing and use of this Privacy Policy from that date until the next revision of this Privacy Policy becomes effective.

2.4. By continuing to browse or use this Privacy Statement after a revised Privacy Policy becomes effective constitutes your agreement to observe this Privacy Policy as may be revised.

3. Processing of Personal Information

3.1. By providing your personal information to MCA you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by the MCA.

3.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:

3.2.1. MCA will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.

3.2.2. MCA will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.

3.2.3. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or MCA is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information.

3.2.4. MCA will keep records of all personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected indefinitely from the date on which it was last used. All information collected and stored under a Profile Section provided will be stored until you remove it.

3.2.5. MCA will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or MCA is required to do so by law.

3.2.6. If personal information is released with your consent MCA will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used.

3.2.7. MCA will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by MCA for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.

3.2.8. MCA will store all information provided to it in the Database of the Club to which you are a Member, Visitor or Guest.

3.3. Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, MCA may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

4. Collection of anonymous data

4.1. MCA may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows MCA to collect statistics.

4.2. MCA may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users' browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience.

4.2.1. Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide MCA with feedback on the performance of this website.

4.2.2. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:

4.2.2.1. The browser software used;

4.2.2.2. IP address;

4.2.2.3. Date and time of activities while visiting the website;

4.2.2.4. URLs of internal pages visited; and

4.2.2.5. referrers.

4.3. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this website it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this website may not be available.

5. Security

5.1. MCA takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party.

6. Links to other websites

6.1. MCA has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and MCA strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

7. Queries

7.1. If you have any queries about this privacy policy please contact us by emailing support@digiwedge.com